Opportunity rank #5 (cash-flow board) · Vietnam

Vietnam Self-Storage (Early-Stage Operator)

Our take: Do, with conditions
Return unverified Primary metric is a claimed figure · Unverified

Composite-board score: 4.1 · Where it is strong: Net cash flow, Tax friendliness · methodology

Data updated: 2026-11-08

Overall rank #5. Vietnamese self-storage is this board's only "growth" opportunity: on the JLL/SSAA Asia-Pacific report basis, Vietnamese self-storage rent growth has ranked first in the region two years running, occupancy is 85–90%, and storage space per capita is under 0.01 sq ft (mature markets reach 5 sq ft); institutional money has entered (EMIA invested in MyStorage in Oct 2025). But this must be stated up front: no operator has published net rent per unit area, NOI or fit-out costs, so the net return cannot be computed — the originally published note, "returns unverified", is accurate. This page's verdict is "do, with conditions": it suits entry as an operator or in partnership with one; what you buy is operating capability and market share, not a net return in hand from day one.

In short: four lines first

What it costs to get in

Medium (fund/operator ticket)

Roughly what it earns

未核实;市场 CAGR 16.2%、出租率 85–90%(Net return)

How much work for you

Low (must operate it yourself)

The biggest catch

The yield cannot be verified: no operator has published net rent per unit area, an NOI margin or fit-out costs. The originally listed metrics — "market CAGR 16.2%, occupancy 85–90%" — describe market growth and occupancy, not returns. On this site's basis, a business whose net return cannot be computed cannot be written up as a verified cash flow.

The numbers that matter

Self-storage occupancy (Vietnam)
85–90%
Verified range As of: 2025-12-31 Source: Inside Self Storage (JLL/SSAA data)
Average tenancy
7.3 月
Verified As of: 2025-12-31 Source: Inside Self Storage (JLL/SSAA data)
Figures we have not verified (shown for reference only, never used for conclusions):

Why we think it makes money

The growth evidence is harder than the return evidence. On the basis of the JLL/SSAA 2025 Asia-Pacific Self Storage Annual Report (relayed via Inside Self Storage): Vietnamese self-storage rent growth has ranked first in the region two years running, occupancy is 85–90%, and storage space per capita is under 0.01 sq ft — while mature markets reach 5 sq ft. Mordor sizes the market at USD 110 million (2025) growing to USD 267 million (2031), a CAGR of 15.93%; the basis relayed by ISS is USD 11 million growing to USD 24 million (2030), a CAGR of 16.2%. Low penetration, fast growth and high occupancy together are the typical combination of an early-stage market.

The demand side has structural push. Ho Chi Minh City's house-price-to-income ratio is 20.3 (JLL/SSAA basis, among the least affordable in Asia-Pacific): residents cannot fit their lives into their homes and must look for space outside. Overflow demand from e-commerce and small merchants is growing fast — individuals account for about 72% of occupied space, with SMEs and e-commerce rising quickly; 90% of enquiries come from online channels (among the highest in the region), so digital acquisition is cheap and the conversion path short.

Institutional money has entered. In Oct 2025, MyStorage received an investment of several million USD from EMIA, a Singapore private equity fund (backed by several development finance institutions) — the fund's first investment in Vietnam. At the time, MyStorage had 6 facilities in Ho Chi Minh City and 4 more under construction. Institutional entry does not mean returns are proven, but it shows the "early-mover dividend" judgement is not this site's alone.

For the first time there is a citable price list. MyStorage's Oct 2026 prices (operator list prices): a standard self-storage unit of 1 cubic metre is about VND 873,000–965,000/month (about USD 34–37); 10 cubic metres and above about VND 3,533,000–3,905,000/month (about USD 137–151); a market-survey price for mini storage (under 10 sq m) is about VND 600,000–2,500,000/month. This round of research obtained an itemised Vietnamese self-storage price list for the first time — but it is still a list price, not transacted rent, and certainly not NOI.

How to actually get in

  1. Fix the vehicle: set up a wholly foreign-owned company for storage services (CPC 742 — 100% foreign ownership is permitted under Vietnam's WTO commitments). Complete enterprise registration first, then investment registration within 12 months (the 2025 Investment Law took effect on 1 Mar 2026). The exact registration basis for consumer-facing self-storage business lines must be confirmed with a local lawyer before committing.
  2. Choose the partner route: prefer partnering with or acquiring into an existing operator (MyStorage, KingKho and others have already proven acquisition and pricing). A single self-run site means doing market education from zero yourself — not suited to remote, passive investment.
  3. Site and product: high-density residential districts and e-commerce small-merchant clusters in Ho Chi Minh City and Hanoi. Focus on small 1–10 cubic metre units, with light services such as valet pickup and shared shelving. Reference pricing — MyStorage's Oct 2026 price list: 1 cubic metre about VND 873,000–965,000/month (about USD 34–37); 10 cubic metres and above about VND 3,533,000–3,905,000/month; 12-month plans are about 15% cheaper.
  4. Pricing and acquisition: anchor to the price list above, with digital acquisition as the main channel (90% of enquiries are online). Budget the first 12–24 months as a cultivation period — new facilities normally ramp up on discounts and free periods, the average lease term is only 7.3 months, and the renewal rate is the core metric.
  5. Exit: mainly by selling equity or operating rights. Vietnam has no public transaction market for individual self-storage assets; exit depends on finding a successor operator or a fund to take over, so treat liquidity as weak.

What it costs, what it earns

Entry amount: Medium (fund/operator ticket)
How much work for you: Low (must operate it yourself)

Costs & taxes, item by item:

Basis: this site uses full-cost net returns only — income minus vacancy, management, maintenance, taxes and insurance, then financing interest, with entry costs in the denominator. See the methodology。

Identity & tax

Status (residency / citizenship)

越南 DT 投资签证(DT3 起)

This asset counts toward the channel Residency channel

Threshold: 企业实缴出资 ≥ 30 亿越南盾(约 US$11.5 万)

只有真实出资进越南企业才算数,买房不算。若自助仓以越南公司形式真实出资运营并达到 DT3 门槛,可支撑 ≤3 年临时居留卡;越南没有黄金签证,入籍须放弃原国籍(不承认双重国籍)。

Source: 越南 Law 47/2014(经 Law 118/2025 修订)

Tax (investor level)

经营与租金收入按毛额计税是主要摩擦;持有期没有像样的房产税,税集中在退出端(全额售价 2%)。

  • 个人出租:5% VAT + 5% PIT,按毛收入计、无费用扣除(Circular 40/2021);年收入 ≤ 1 亿越南盾免税。
  • 转让:按全额售价 2% 计 PIT(不论盈亏、居民与非居民同)。
  • 股息:个人 5% PIT(口径以现行执行为准)。

Double-tax treaties: 越南有 80 多个税收协定,中国、新加坡、印度均在列并生效;协定减免须凭税务居住证明申请。

Source: 越南财政部 Circular 40/2021/TT-BTC;PIT Law 04/2007;Law 47/2014(DT 投资签证)

This section is general information only — not immigration or tax advice. Program rules change frequently; before acting, rely on the official texts and a licensed adviser.

Risks: what could go wrong

The yield cannot be verified: no operator has published net rent per unit area, an NOI margin or fit-out costs. The originally listed metrics — "market CAGR 16.2%, occupancy 85–90%" — describe market growth and occupancy, not returns. On this site's basis, a business whose net return cannot be computed cannot be written up as a verified cash flow. If these happen, our take changes: If an operator publishes audited single-facility NOI or fit-out costs, or a second independent institution confirms a net-return range, this page's "returns unverified" conclusion upgrades to a computable range.
Short leases, low awareness: the average lease term is only 7.3 months (Japan's is about 29 months), and most potential customers have never heard of self-storage. Market-education cost is a hidden capital expense; a new facility's ramp-up period and discounts will eat the gross profit of the first 12–24 months. If these happen, our take changes: If the next JLL/SSAA annual report shows Vietnam's average lease term lengthening beyond 12 months and awareness surveys improving, the lease-term and acquisition risks are downgraded.
The total market is tiny: the whole Vietnamese market was about USD 110 million in 2025, so one facility's success or failure is a large swing in market share. Institutional money so far consists of a single public investment (EMIA; the amount was not disclosed, described only as several million USD) — no institutional pricing has formed. If these happen, our take changes: If the market breaks through USD 500 million in size, or a second institutional investor enters (another deal of the EMIA type), the scale risk is downgraded.
Growth forecasts diverge widely: Mordor gives 15.93% CAGR (2026–2031) and the basis relayed by ISS gives 16.2% (2025–2030), but another research house (Expert Market Research) gives the same market only 4.30% CAGR (2026–2035). Three houses' forecasts for the same market differ by nearly four times, so the claim that "growth is verified" needs a discount. If these happen, our take changes: If two or more independent institutions' forecasts converge above 10% CAGR (for example, Mordor and another house both revise up), the growth conclusion is reinforced; conversely, if more houses revise down below 5%, this page's "growth first choice" positioning is lowered.
Land and registration: foreigners cannot own land, so facilities can only sit on leased industrial/commercial land. Storage services allow 100% foreign ownership, but the registration practice for consumer-facing self-storage business lines must be confirmed case by case, and fire-safety acceptance (PCCC) is a precondition for opening. If these happen, our take changes: If a local lawyer confirms the consumer self-storage business line can be registered smoothly under CPC 742, and the target facility's land lease has more than 20 years remaining, this risk closes.

What we have not verified yet

The following key figures have not yet been verified; the reason is noted for each item.

FAQ

Can foreigners open a self-storage company in Vietnam directly?
Yes. Storage services (CPC 742) allow 100% foreign ownership under Vietnam's WTO commitments. But land cannot be owned, only leased, and the exact registration basis for consumer-facing self-storage business lines must be confirmed with a local lawyer. Company setup follows the 2025 Investment Law process (enterprise registration first, investment registration within 12 months), and fire-safety acceptance (PCCC) is a precondition for opening.
Is there a verified net return for Vietnamese self-storage?
No. All this site has found are growth figures (market size, occupancy, lease terms). No operator has published net rent per unit area, NOI or fit-out costs, so the net return cannot be computed. The originally published note — "returns unverified" — is accurate. This page's conclusion is "a growth story, not a verified cash flow": what you buy on entry is operating capability and market share, not a net return in hand from day one.
Is there cash flow from day one?
Not in the sense of "stable net cash flow from the day you buy in". A facility has to go through an acquisition ramp: market awareness is low, the average lease term is only 7.3 months, and new facilities normally attract customers with discounts and free periods. The 85–90% occupancy of existing facilities is stock data — it does not mean a new facility opens fully let.
Why call this a growth story rather than a cash flow?
Because the growth evidence is much harder than the return evidence: on the JLL/SSAA Asia-Pacific report basis, Vietnamese self-storage rent growth has ranked first in the region two years running, occupancy is 85–90%, and storage space per capita is under 0.01 sq ft (mature markets reach 5 sq ft); institutional money has entered (EMIA invested in MyStorage in Oct 2025). But there is no public data on net rent per unit area or NOI, so yields cannot be verified — which is why this is a growth opportunity at rank #5, not a verified cash flow like rank #1.
How does Vietnam compare with self-storage in Dubai and Singapore?
Vietnam wins on growth and penetration (rent growth first in the region, lowest space per capita) and loses on total market size (USD 110 million) and short lease terms (7.3 months). Dubai's market is larger (USD 600 million, 2024), climate control is a necessity there, and rents have published price lists — but again no operator-published NOI. Singapore's market is mature with high occupancy, but JTC land constraints and promotional discounting press down net returns. The three markets share one point: no operator anywhere has published a verifiable net yield.

Related opportunities

Get the free one-page brief

Get the one-page brief / subscribe for updates

Leave a contact and this page will immediately show a time-limited download link for the brief (valid 24 hours). This site only sends information — it will never pitch you a specific project or pass your contact to any project party.

For WhatsApp, use international format (E.164), e.g. +65 8123 4567.

Data dates are marked per metric; page updated 2026-11-08. This site publishes information and is not investment advice; the corrections channel is in the Disclaimer。