US Self-Storage (Class B/C Acquisition & Operation)
Composite-board score: 5.5 · Where it is strong: Net cash flow, Stability & rule of law · methodology
Overall rank #10. This is one of the hardest-evidence overseas entries on this board: US self-storage capitalisation rates can be checked against an industry basis like the Newmark investor survey — about 5.8–5.9% market-wide (mid-2025), split by class as Class A 5.05%, Class B 5.95%, Class C 6.75%, with small markets at 7–8%+ (this page's primary metric — the entry yield of NOI divided by purchase price, not the net return in hand after financing and taxes; see the Capital & return workings section for the basis difference). The method is restricted to acquiring Class B/C existing facilities and lifting them operationally (rent-increase cadence, dynamic pricing, unmanned cost reduction); no development. This round's re-check confirmed three things that have happened since this entry was first compiled: rents turned positive year on year in Sep 2025 for the first time after falling for nearly three years, and new supply is contracting fast (2025 deliveries down about 27% year on year) — but stock-market occupancy has fallen back from its 2021 peak of 96.5% to around 80%, and leading REITs' same-store revenue was still declining year on year in 2025. This is a market that is bottoming, not a market that has turned. A foreign buyer must additionally work through rental-income withholding and FIRPTA withholding at exit; this page gives the framework only, and before committing you must have a US tax adviser re-check it against your status and treaty country. This site publishes information only and does not sell any facility, fund or syndication share.
In short: four lines first
Medium–high
5.8–5.9%(Net return)
Medium
Interest rates and the refinancing environment: most of this industry's money is borrowed. On Trepp's basis, CMBS storage loan balances are about USD 21.6 billion (2025) with a default rate of only 0.28% — credit itself is not poor. But about USD 4.2 billion matures in 2028, with 2029 right behind, and the 2028 maturities are concentrated in the 7.00–9.99% debt-yield band — under today's underwriting standards, those loans need principal or equity top-ups to refinance. Trepp's Sep 2026 update: securitised storage debt is about USD 24.0 billion, with about USD 7.55 billion hard-maturing by end-2028, highly concentrated among a few sponsors. For a buyer the implication runs both ways: maturity pressure will bring forced-sale assets to market, and it also means your own loan faces the same stricter standards when it matures.
The numbers that matter
Why we think it makes money
Yields have an industry-survey basis, not a seller's model. The Newmark Self-Storage Investor Survey (via Loan Analytics' 2026 feasibility review, with the original text re-checked by this site): cap rates expanded about 90 basis points from their Q4 2022 historic low of 5.0% and stabilised at 5.8–5.9% in mid-2025; by class, Class A 5.05%, Class B 5.95%, Class C 6.75%, and small-market properties 7–8%+. The transaction side has data too: on Yardi Matrix's basis, about USD 5.9 billion across 681 properties had transacted by late Nov 2025 — more than all of 2024 — at an average of about USD 145/sq ft. Price discovery between buyers and sellers is really happening; it is not list prices talking to themselves.
Demand and supply fundamentals are bottoming. On the supply side: about 47.8 million sq ft was delivered in 2025, down about 27% year on year, and space under construction has fallen to about 2.6–2.7% of stock (Yardi Matrix, Dec 2025), with starts about 40% below peak. On the price side: national listed rents turned positive year on year in Sep 2025 (+0.9%) for the first time after falling for nearly three years, and the Dec national average annualised rent was USD 16.32/sq ft, +0.3% year on year (same source). But the other side must be written at the same time: national occupancy has fallen back from its Q3 2021 peak of 96.5% to around 80% in 2025 (the TractIQ basis is 82.2% for Sep 2025), and the four large listed REITs' Q3 2025 same-store revenue was −0.6% year on year with NOI −2.4% (Yardi Matrix, via Multi-Housing News). This page's "do" verdict rests on bottoming-period pricing and operating improvement — not on rents having already turned up.
This asset class's operating leverage is relatively friendly to small owners — provided you buy the right market. On industry expense-ratio bases, a well-run facility's NOI margin is about 65–70%, and break-even occupancy about 40–60% (about 65% including debt service — same Loan Analytics review, citing industry bases). Demand is measured trade area by trade area over 3–5 miles of population and supply (supply per capita below about 6.5 sq ft with high competitor occupancy is what undersupply means — the two must be read together). That means about 80% of due diligence can be done with public data before signing; the remaining 20% is on-the-ground checks of competitor occupancy and rent boards. That is what separates this entry from most overseas entries, where all you can do is trust the seller's spreadsheet.
How to actually get in
- Fix the market: look only at trade-area data, never national averages. For each target city, check circle by circle: population and growth within 3–5 miles, storage supply per capita (sq ft per person), competitors' actual occupancy and listed rents, and the construction and planned pipeline. Parts of the Sun Belt (Sarasota–Cape Coral, Phoenix, Tampa and others) have construction at 6.5–9%+ of stock with rents still falling year on year — the fastest-growing places are exactly where supply is most excessive. Circle-level data decides.
- Select the asset: buy only Class B/C operating stock, preferring "inefficiently operated" properties — owner-run, no dynamic pricing, no online booking or unmanned systems. Your return comes from bringing operations up to the market average line, not from betting on a large rent rise. Development projects and lease-up assets are outside this page's scope: a new build takes 3–6 years from land to stabilisation, with no cash flow in the first two years.
- Set up the vehicle and tax ID: foreign buyers usually hold through a US LLC or corporate structure, with an EIN and US tax-filing arrangements in place first. Whether rental income is filed as "effectively connected income" or withheld on the gross gives two completely different tax burdens — the structure must be fixed by a US tax adviser before you bid, not patched after closing. EB-5 has nothing to do with this entry: an ordinary storage acquisition confers no immigration status (see the FAQ).
- Verify the numbers: before signing, check the seller's statements item by item — monthly occupancy and actually collected rent (not list prices) for the last 24 months, delinquency and bad debt, property-tax reassessment risk (after a sale the tax basis resets to the new price; on the industry basis the seller's tax basis can jump several-fold), insurance premiums (recent increases are large — obtain fresh quotes), and the deferred-maintenance list. The industry expense ratio is about 35% (the 2024 Self-Storage Expense Guidebook's national average is 34.68%); if the seller's statement shows an expense ratio well below that, assume items are missing and find them one by one.
- Hand over operations: after closing, hand the facility to a third-party management company (the industry-customary management fee is a single-digit percentage of revenue, negotiated contract by contract) or a REIT-affiliated management platform; this site rates the hands-off degree "Medium". The owner keeps pricing strategy, capital expenditure and disposal decisions. In the first year, do only three things: bring online booking and dynamic pricing live, execute paced rent increases on existing tenants (ECRI), and cut the ineffective marketing spend the seller left behind.
What it costs, what it earns
Entry amount: Medium–high
How much work for you: Medium
- Purchase price: at Yardi Matrix's 2025 average transacted price of about USD 145/sq ft, a mid-sized 50,000 sq ft facility runs to roughly USD 7.25 million — an order-of-magnitude illustration at the national average; differences by market and class are extreme (core-market Class A prices at cap rates around 5%, Class C and small markets at 6.75–8%+). Transaction costs (closing, title insurance, due diligence, loan fees) are additional and arise state by state, deal by deal.
- Operating expenses: the industry average expense ratio is about 34.68% (the 2024 Self-Storage Expense Guidebook, via the Loan Analytics review). Property tax is about 30% of operating expenses, and reassessment at the new tax basis after a sale is the single largest jump risk. Third-party management fees run about 5–7% of gross revenue (multi-source basis — see the metrics); insurance, marketing and platform fees (online booking / dynamic-pricing systems) are confirmed contract by contract.
- Financing: lenders typically require a debt-service coverage ratio (DSCR) of at least 1.25x (industry basis). Rates and amounts are underwritten off the property's NOI and debt yield; the stock of loans maturing in 2028 is concentrated in the thin-buffer band of 7–10% debt yields (Trepp — see the risks section). Your purchase loan terms follow the bank's term sheet at signing; this page lists no interest-rate figures.
- Tax (a framework for foreign buyers, not advice): if rent is taken on a gross basis, the statutory withholding rate is 30% (treaties can reduce it); if effectively connected income is filed on a net basis, progressive rates apply and returns must be filed every year. On exit, under FIRPTA the buyer must withhold 15% of the gross sale price (claimable/refundable through a later filing). State taxes, estate-tax exposure (a non-resident foreigner's US-asset estate-tax exemption is far below a resident's) and structure choice interlock — all of it must be reviewed by a US tax adviser against the individual case. This section only flags which taxes exist; it is not tax advice.
- Holding and exit: the exit path is a whole-asset resale to a local operator, a regional platform or a REIT. The buyer pool for Class C and small-market properties is narrower and sale cycles longer; arrange funds for long-term holding.
Basis: this site uses full-cost net returns only — income minus vacancy, management, maintenance, taxes and insurance, then financing interest, with entry costs in the denominator. See the methodology。
Identity & tax
Status (residency / citizenship)
This asset does not count toward the channel This asset leads to no status
Threshold: US$800,000(TEA/预留类别)起,且须投合格 EB-5 项目
买自助仓储(包括买基金份额)不给任何身份;只有合格 EB-5 项目的出资才通向绿卡,且绿卡附带全球征税的长期尾巴。EB-5 在本站身份榜有单独条目。
Source: USCIS EB-5 计划页(2026)
Tax (investor level)
非居民外国人:股息默认预提 30%,协定可降(中国 10%、印度 25%、英澳 15%,新加坡无协定为 30%);不动产退出受 FIRPTA 约束,遗产税免税额仅 US$60,000。
- FDAP 预提:默认 30%;组合利息与银行存款利息一般免预提。
- FIRPTA:美国不动产权益的处置收益按有效关联收入征税,买方一般按售价 15% 预扣。
- 遗产税:非居民在美资产免税额仅 US$60,000,税率最高 40%——直接持有美国不动产最常被漏算的成本。
Double-tax treaties: 美国协定网络按国籍差异极大:与中国、印度、英国、澳大利亚有协定;与新加坡、阿联酋、沙特没有所得税协定。
Source: IRS Publication 515 与协定税率表;IRC §897/§1445/§2102
This section is general information only — not immigration or tax advice. Program rules change frequently; before acting, rely on the official texts and a licensed adviser.
Risks: what could go wrong
What we have not verified yet
The following key figures have not yet been verified; the reason is noted for each item.
- This page's primary metric, 5.8–5.9%, is a capitalisation rate (NOI/price), not an individual investor's net return in hand: it does not deduct financing interest, owner costs beyond management fees, or US taxes. This site keeps that basis and states it here. Your actual net return depends on the class you buy, your leverage and your tax structure — model it deal by deal.
- Newmark's by-class figures (A 5.05% / B 5.95% / C 6.75%) are relayed via the Loan Analytics review of the Newmark investor survey. An updated basis relayed at the Sep 2026 NYSSA industry conference reads Class C as 6.90% — a difference of survey timing. This site has not obtained the full text of Newmark's original report; both readings are kept side by side, and the original report governs the by-class figures.
- There is no single national basis for occupancy: the TractIQ survey basis is 82.2% (Sep 2025), the Storable basis 85.1% (mid-2024), and REIT portfolios' ~90% refer to different samples. This page makes only the directional statement "around 80%, far below the 2021 peak" and does not cite any single occupancy figure as a basis for decisions.
- Actual SBA or local-bank lending terms for foreign buyers, and transaction costs by state, have no citable unified basis at this site and must be confirmed bank by bank and state by state. Third-party management fees are now citable (5–7% of gross revenue — see the metrics).
- The tax section (30% withholding, FIRPTA 15% withholding, estate tax) is a framework relay drawn from published tax-law rules and the checking records of this site's v4 added-value fact base. It has not been computed for any individual case and is not tax advice.
FAQ
- Is 5.8–5.9% the net return I can actually get?
- No. That is the capitalisation rate: property-level NOI divided by the transaction price, from the Newmark investor survey (mid-2025 basis). It does not deduct your loan interest or US taxes. Roughly speaking, bought all-cash in a Class C market and operated to the average line, the pre-tax cash return is of the same order as the cap rate; with leverage, the equity return is amplified or compressed by interest rates and NOI volatility at the same time. Treating the cap rate as the net return in hand is this market's most common misreading, and this site will not make that equation for you.
- Does buying self-storage get me a US green card?
- No. An ordinary property acquisition and EB-5 are two different things: EB-5 requires capital invested in a qualifying project creating 10 full-time jobs (the TEA threshold is USD 800,000) and runs through the regional-center project channel — not buying and operating a storage facility yourself. This site's v4 fact base has verified this point (USCIS basis). Any intermediary pitch that packages "buying storage" together with "immigration" is inconsistent with the current rules.
- What are the tax traps a foreign buyer of US storage most easily falls into?
- Three: the filing route for rental income (30% withholding on the gross versus filing on a net basis — the structure must be set before purchase); FIRPTA's 15% withholding on the sale price at exit (it is a withholding, not the final tax, but the cash flow is held at the time); and estate-tax exposure (a non-resident foreigner holding US assets has an exemption far below a US resident's). Add a fourth: after closing, property tax is reassessed at the new tax basis, and the tax figure in the seller's statements is void. All four require a US tax adviser and a transaction lawyer at the table before you buy.
- Why buy only Class B/C — not Class A, and not develop it myself?
- Class A (5.05%) is institutionally priced property; its return is locked by the cap rate and there is little room for operating improvement. Class B/C discounts come from the original owner's inefficient operation (no dynamic pricing, no online channel, loose management) — that part the buyer can earn themselves. Development is a completely different business: 3–6 years from land to stabilisation, with the stabilisation period now stretched to 3–4 years (Loan Analytics review basis), and about 80% of projects now needing a conditional-use permit — no day-one cash flow, which conflicts with this board's standard.
- What does the 2028–29 maturity wall have to do with me?
- Two layers. The opportunity layer: on Trepp's basis, about USD 4.2 billion of CMBS storage loans mature in 2028, concentrated in the thin-buffer band of 7–10% debt yields; refinancing gaps will force a batch of assets onto the market — a buyer's-market window. The risk layer: if you buy in 2026–27 on a 5-year loan, your own maturity lands in the same window, and underwriting standards will only be stricter. In the purchase workings, run the maturity year's refinancing on "rates do not fall, NOI does not rise" first; if it does not pass, do not buy.
Related opportunities
Get the free one-page brief
Get the one-page brief / subscribe for updates
Leave a contact and this page will immediately show a time-limited download link for the brief (valid 24 hours). This site only sends information — it will never pitch you a specific project or pass your contact to any project party.
Received — thank you.
Your brief download link: Download the one-page brief (PDF/HTML) (valid for 24 hours; submit again after it expires).
Updates are sent only after the monthly briefing launches, and every email carries an unsubscribe link. To have your contact details deleted, contact us as described in the Privacy Policy.